- Home
- Breweries
- United States
- Rhode Island
- Taproot Brewing Company

🙂 Fine
Taproot Brewing Company
Middletown, Rhode Island, United States
Make genuinely good beer, if not the pint you will still be talking about next year.
Score
3.81/ 5
Popularity
Modestly rated
Beers tracked
192
Taproot Brewing Company is a brewery in Middletown, Rhode Island, United States. We grade it Fine, with a score of 3.81 out of 5 on the beer it brews — #25 in Rhode Island. Of the 192 beers we track, 48% are IPA and 14% Pale Lager.
Ranked
- Rhode Island
- #25
- United States
- #4,201
- Worldwide
- #5,932
About Taproot Brewing Company
FRESH. LOCAL. BEER. Straight from our brewery to your glass. Equipped with a state-of-the-art seven-barrel brewhouse, Taproot Brewing focuses on unfiltered hop-forward beers made in small batches and meant to be enjoyed immediately for the ultimate freshness! Come for the beer and enjoy our farm-focused menus, artisanal cheeses, or house-made pretzels! Join us upstairs in Overlook and enjoy a Taproot beer in a more intimate setting.
What they brew
- IPA48%
- Pale Lager14%
- Other11%
- Stout / Porter9%
- Pale Ale8%
- Pumpkin / Yam Beer6%
- Wheat Beer4%
How their beers score
Every beer we track from Taproot Brewing Company, grouped by score.
- 5.0
- 4.5
- 4.010
- 3.5104
- 3.013
- 2.5
- 2.0
- 1.5
- 1.0
- 0.5
Find them
- Website
- taprootbeer.com
Breweries near Middletown
- Coddington Brewing CompanyMiddletown, Rhode Island2.951.9 mi
- Newport Craft Brewing Co.Newport, Rhode Island3.492.5 mi
- Rejects Beer Co.Middletown, Rhode Island3.892.6 mi
- Ragged Island Brewing CompanyPortsmouth, Rhode Island3.866.1 mi
- Pivotal Brewing CompanyBristol, Rhode Island4.179.9 mi
- West Passage Brewing Co.North Kingstown, Rhode Island3.5010 mi
- Trágmar Ale WorksBristol, Rhode Island4.3311 mi
- Tower Hill Brewing CompanySouth Kingstown, Rhode Island3.8211 mi